Malaysian Artistes For Unity - Here In My Home



Hey peeps! Here's something to share with you all...


I overheard this beautiful song while boarding the bus to work, as well as back from work today. :)


Another one Malaysia sort of concept song. It manage to catch my attention due to the massive amount of Malaysian singers + etc, singing and dancing together in the music video itself. I did recognize a few familiar faces from Malaysian Idol Season I!!!


Do enjoy the song and follow the lyrics as below. ;)





- Here In My Home lyrics -


Hold on, brother hold on
The road is long, we're on stony ground
But I'm strong, and you ain't heavy
Oh there's a misspoken truth that lies
Colors don't bind, oh no
What do they know? They speak falsely

Here in my home
I'll tell you what it's all about
There's just one hope here in my heart
One love undivided
That's what it's all about
Please won't you fall in one by one by one with me?
(Fall in~ Fall in~)
Fall in with me
(hmm... fall in~)
Fall in fall in fall in with me

Push back sister won't you push back?
Love won't wait, just keep pushing on
Yeah I'm strong, you ain't heavy
Oh don't you worry about that...
What we have shadows can't deny
Don't you know it's now or never?

Here in my home
I'll tell you what it's all about
There's just one hope, here in my heart
One love undivided
That's what it's all about
Please won't you fall in one by one?

(Malay)
Bertubi asakan berkurun lamanya
Hati ke depan mencari yang sayang
[Years of fears and years of tribulation
The heart keeps searching for that endless devotion]

(Chinese)
Shou qian shou da jia yi qi zou, wo men dai biao guo ren kai kou wei lai jiu mei you diu zou
[meaning: Hand in hand we'll march like blood brothers. I speak for my people, hope we'll find peace forever.]

(Tamil)
Inthe payanam payanamm yen vettri thaagam
Anthee kaana kaalam naam vetri raagam... nanba nanba
[meaning: May the road ahead quench my thirst for success. May the road behind echo a song of the blessed]

(Bahasa English)
Yes I feel it in my bones, so I will let it be known
No matter where I roam this is home sweet home

Sing!

Here in my home
I'll tell you what it's all about
There's just one hope here in my heart
One love undivided
That's what it's all about
Please won't you fall in one by one by one with me?
(yeah~ Yeah~)

Here in my home
(Here in my home)
I'll tell you what it's all about
(I'll tell you...)
There's just one hope here in my heart
(one hope! one hope yo! )
One love undivided
(aa~ one~)
That's what it's all about
(That's what it's all about~)
Please won't you fall in one by one by one with me?

Here in my home
(Here in my home~)
I'll tell you what it's all about
There's just one hope here in my heart
(one love one love one love ^^)
One love undivided
That's what it's all about
Please won't you fall in one by one by one with me?



[FYI]:
Malaysian Artistes For Unity is a non-profit, non-partisan, independent, zero budget multi-artistes song and video to promote racial unity in Malaysia. Project participants include Afdlin Shauki, Awie, Ning Baizura, Jaclyn Victor, Jason Lo, Pete Teo, Tony Fernandes, Shebby Singh, Reshmonu, Atilia, KLG Sqwad, Altimet, Suki, Melina William, Yasmin Ahmad, Ho Yuhang, Amber Chia, Daniel Lee and many more...
(extracted from the official Malaysian Artistes For Unity FB page)



For more information, you may visit the official site:
http://www.malaysianartistesforunity.info


To show more support, you may join their FB page:
http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=14572569301


To view detailed information and download media, you may head over to:
http://wiki.creativecommons.org/Case_Studies/Malaysian_Artist_For_Unity


Cheers!

2 comments:

Weird Dan said...
Tuesday, March 15, 2011 11:54:00 pm

LOL.. When I played this song in my car last time, u say what kind of song is this. LOL....

YEN XOXO said...
Thursday, March 17, 2011 10:27:00 pm

eee? How come I can't recall about this at all wan?! >_<"

Post a Comment